Ebony News Today

"The Heartbeat of Our Community"

Local

Cocoa High Boys Swim Team Finishes Sixth at FHSAA 2A State Championships

Titusville Terriers Senior Caleb Brandon placed third in the 200 freestyle

LEFT TO RIGHT: Cocoa swim team members Freddie Cole, Roman Quattrocchi, Garrett Cone, Zach Quattrocchi and Tyrese Osbourne. (Image for Space Coast Daily)

PORT ST. LUCIE, FLORIDA – The FHSAA 2A State Swimming Championships took place on Friday in Port St. Lucie and several Brevard County swimmers had stellar performances.

The Cocoa Tigers, with just four swimmers including Garrett Cone, Roman Quattrocchi, Casey Cole and Freddie Cole, were among the top schools in Florida and finished in sixth place – the highest among boys teams out of Brevard area public schools.

Five-year head coach and Space Coast Daily Hall of Famer Mitzi Kremer Tighe has completely transformed the Cocoa Tigers swim team.

Last year, the Tigers qualified for state competition for the first time in over a decade.

Cocoa’s boys 400 freestyle relay, consisting of Garrett Cone, Roman Quattrocchi, Casey Cole and Freddie Cole finished in second place.

The previous year, the boys 400 freestyle relay was disqualified due to a goggle malfunction.

Their 200 medley relay finished in seventh place and went 1:39.96.

ABOVE VIDEO: Five-year Cocoa Tiger head coach, and Space Coast Daily Hall of Famer Mitzi Kremer Tighe, has completely transformed the Tigers swim team.

ABOVE VIDEO: Space Coast Daily’s Jordan Rocco talks with Cocoa’s Freddie Cole, who placed seventh in the 100 breaststroke with a 59.34 and 16th in the 100 fly with a 54.42.

Seniors Cone and Freddie Cole finished their high school careers with a tremendous effort at the State meet.

Cone finished fourth in the 200 freestyle with a 1:41.22 and seventh in the 100 back with a 52.65.

Cole placed seventh in the 100 breaststroke with a 59.34 and 16th in the 100 fly with a 54.42.

Quattrocchi, just a sophomore, finished in ninth place for the 100 freestyle with a 48.24 and 17th in the 50 freestyle with a 22.48.

Other teams in Brevard County also had excellent performances during the FHSAA 2A State Swimming Championships.

Titusville Terriers Senior Caleb Brandon placed third in the 200 freestyle with a 1:41.22 and fourth in the 100 breaststroke with a 58.11.

ABOVE VIDEO: Titusville Terriers Senior Caleb Brandon placed third in the 200 freestyle with a 1:41.22 and fourth in the 100 breaststroke with a 58.11.

Rockledge Raiders Senior Xavier Barnes finished eighth in the 100 fly with a 51.37 and 13th in the 100 backstroke with a 53.65.

The Rockledge Raiders boys 200 freestyle relay placed seventh and went 1:31.41.

Rockledge Raiders Sophomore Elliott Weisel finished fifth in the 500 freestyle with a 4:41.11 and seventh in the 200 freestyle with a 1:44.45.

Palm Bay Pirates Senior Alexander Pike finished ninth in the 100 breastroke with a 2:01.25 and 12th in the 200 individual medley.

Other notable swimmers who qualified for States and put on a great performance include Merritt Island’s Roxy Quigg and Hannah Laferriere, Rockledge’s Mary Caswell and Sarah Gonzalez, Titusville’s Ella Gibbins, Space Coast’s Saundra Hecky and Satellite’s Rylan Andrews.

Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame’s Mitzi Kremer All American Swimmer, Olympic MedallistRelated Story:
Space Coast Sports Hall of Fame’s Mitzi Kremer All American Swimmer, Olympic Medallist